Ask the expert: OSHA fines; follow the money

By: September 7th, 2010 Email This Post Print This Post

Q: When OSHA cites a business, does the fine go to OSHA for operating expenses?

A: Penalties collected from businesses through OSHA violations go to the U.S. Treasury’s general fund as required by the Section 17. Penalties of the OSH Act of 1970. Fines are not used to directly fund OSHA activities.

Get into compliance with HCPro’s Basic OSHA Compliance Manual Kits for medical or dental practices. Receive bimonthly electronic manual updates through your newsletter subscription that keep your regulatory manual up to date and in compliance!
 

Leave a Comment

*

« | Home | »

Subscribe - Get blog updates via e-mail

  • test
  • HCPro Broadcast Events Calendar

hcpro.com