November 17, 2017 | | Comments 1
Print This Post
Email This Post

I am barely breathing: Gas Equipment is on TJC’s Radar!

The past couple of weeks, I’ve been fielding some questions relative to some new performance elements under the Medical Equipment Management standard that covers inspection, testing, and maintenance activities. Apparently, folks have been receiving some sort of notifications from profession groups (in this case, it seems to be the respiratory therapy folks that are being targeted with the notifications.

At any rate, I think we can say (pretty much for all time) that any changes to the standards/EPs is likely to result in (at the very least) consternation and a potential uptick in findings related to said standards/EPs. At least some of the questioning is focused on a certain element of reliance on vendors (and we know how that can go). So, while I do believe that for the most part folks are going to be OK with the changes, I also recognize that a little conversation couldn’t possibly hurt…

In case you’ve not yet encountered the new stuff, what we have is this. For equipment listed for use in oxygen-enriched atmospheres (more on that in a moment), the following must be “clearly and permanently” labeled on the equipment (permanently meaning the labeling withstands cleaning and disinfecting—how many labels are like that?): 1) Oxygen-metering equipment, pressure-reducing regulators, humidifiers, and nebulizers are labeled with name of manufacturer or supplier; 2) Oxygen-metering equipment and pressure reducing regulators are labeled “OXYGEN–USE NO OIL”; 3) Labels on flowmeters, pressure-reducing regulators, and oxygen-dispensing apparatuses designate the gases for which they are intended; and 4) Cylinders and containers are labeled in accordance with Compressed Gas Association (CGA) C-7.

The source material for these “new” requirements is in NFPA 99-2012 11.5.3.1; and please note that color coding is not to be utilized as the primary method of determining cylinder or container contents; I suppose when you come right down to it, cylinders are no different than any other secondary container when it comes to identifying the contents.

The follow-up question becomes one of what constitutes an “oxygen-enriched atmosphere”; in the definitions section of NFPA 99-2012, section 3.3.131 gives us this: “3.3.131 Oxygen-Enriched Atmosphere (OEA). For the purposes of this code, an atmosphere in which the concentration of oxygen exceeds 23.5 percent by volume. (HYP)” Now, you may notice the little tag at the end of this definition, which gives us some indication of where we need to be particularly mindful, with “HYP” referring to hyperbaric therapy. I know there are more hyperbaric therapy locations than there used to be, but some folks aren’t going to have to worry too much about this. But in the interest of a complete picture, I looked over the materials in the NFPA 99 Handbook and I think the information there further narrows down the field of concern:

“The normal percentage of oxygen in air is 20.9 percent, commonly expressed as 21 percent. The value of 23.5 percent reflects an error factor of ± 2.5 percent. Such a margin of error is necessary because of the imprecision of gas measurement devices and the practicality of reconstituting air from gaseous nitrogen and oxygen. Hyperbaric chambers located in areas of potential atmospheric pollution cannot be pressurized with air drawn from the ambient atmosphere. Such chambers are supplied by ‘air’ prepared by mixing one volume of oxygen with four volumes of nitrogen. It is impractical to reconstitute large volumes of air with tolerances closer than 21 percent ± 2.5 percent. The code does not intend to imply that the use of compressed air cylinders in normal atmospheric areas (i.e., outside hyperbaric chambers) would create an oxygen-enriched atmosphere. The compressed air expands as it leaves the cylinder, drops to normal atmospheric pressure, and is not oxygen-enriched. This definition varies slightly from the one appearing in NFPA 53, Recommended Practice on Materials, Equipment, and Systems Used in Oxygen-Enriched Atmospheres [12], which states that the concentration of oxygen in the atmosphere exceeds 21 percent by volume or its partial pressure exceeds 21.3 kPa (160 torr). The scope of the definition is limited to the way the term is used throughout NFPA 99. The definition is independent of the atmospheric pressure of the area and is based solely on the percentage of oxygen. In defining the term, the issue of environments, such as a hyperbaric chamber, where the atmospheric pressure can vary, was taken into consideration. Under normal atmospheric conditions, oxygen concentrations above 23.5 percent will increase the fire hazard level. Different atmospheric conditions (e.g., pressure) or the presence of gaseous diluents, however, can actually increase or decrease the fire hazard level even if, by definition, an oxygen-enriched atmosphere exists. An oxygen-enriched atmosphere, in and of itself, does not always mean an increased fire hazard exists.”

At the moment, given the definition above, I can’t think of anything other than hyperbaric environments that would be covered under the new requirements, but I’ll keep my ear to the ground and pass on any information that seems worth sharing; beyond that, I would do an analysis of equipment for hyperbaric therapy and go from there.

When we consider how we’re going to make this happen (if it isn’t already; I’m thinking/hoping that the gas equipment suppliers are paying attention to the new rules), at the end of the day, compliance with Joint Commission standards and performance elements rests solely in the hands of the organization. Again, presumably/hopefully/expectantly, the vendors from whom you obtain medical gases, equipment, etc., will be familiar with the requirements as they are based on the currently adopted/approved version of NFPA 99, as well as the requirements of the Compressed Gas Association (CGA). I would reach out to them to see what their plans are for compliance, remembering that (at least for the moment) the new requirements apply only to the gases and equipment used in oxygen-enriched atmospheres. I suspect that there will come a time when all related equipment, etc., is similarly labeled, but you may find that in the short term that you will have to keep a close eye on equipment used in surgery, hyperbaric oxygen, etc., to ensure that everything is as it should be. The general concept of not using oil on oxygen equipment is not new, so it may be that this is not going to be as big a struggle as might first appear. I’d be interested in finding out what you learn from the vendors you’re using, just to establish a baseline for advising folks.

 

Entry Information

Filed Under: Environment of careHospital safetyThe Joint Commission

Tags:

Steve MacArthur About the Author: Steve MacArthur is a safety consultant based in Bridgewater, Mass. He brings more than 30 years of healthcare management and consulting experience to his work with hospitals, physician offices, and ambulatory care facilities across the country. He is the author of HCPro's Hospital Safety Director's Handbook and is contributing editor for Briefings on Hospital Safety. Contact Steve at stevemacsafetyspace@gmail.com.

RSSComments: 1  |  Post a Comment  |  Trackback URL

  1. I have to disagree with your comment “(at least for the moment) the new requirements apply only to the gases and equipment used in oxygen-enriched atmospheres.”
    The JC Standard, and NFPA 99 state that “Equipment listed for use in oxygen-enriched atmospheres”, listed for use being the key words here, so therefore the way I read it is, all equipment that’s listed for use must follow the standard/code, not just if the equipment is used in an oxygen enriched atmosphere.

RSSPost a Comment  |  Trackback URL

*