- HIPAA Update - http://blogs.hcpro.com/hipaa -

Q&A: Follow-up on Notice of Privacy Practices

Q: Patients receive a Notice of Privacy Practices (NPP) at their initial visit that includes information explaining their privacy rights. This includes the patients’ right to opt out of the facility directory. Should the covered entity remind patients of their rights during subsequent visits?

A: Direct care providers are only required to notify patients of their rights as outlined in the provider’s NPP at the time of their initial appointment. The provider is not required to remind patients of their rights, including the right to opt out of the facility directory, during subsequent visits (45 CFR 164.520).

Chris Apgar, CISSP answered this question in the September 2010 issue of the HCPro newsletter Briefings on HIPAA. For more information about this newsletter visit the HCMarketplace [1].